Crater Lake is stunning but crowded! Here’s what you should know before visiting this deep-blue wonder in Oregon.
*We use ads so we can pay for our travels and continue to bring you free travel advice. We also use affiliate links. If you make a purchase through them,ย we may receive a small commission at no cost to you.ย See our Privacy Policy for more information.
Crater Lake is a stunning, crystal-clear lake in Oregon, born out of a massive volcanic eruption thousands of years ago. It’s also famous for being the deepest lake in the United States. Since the lake is surrounded by a national park, a visit there also means stepping into the beauty of Crater Lake National Park.
We stopped at Crater Lake on our most recent trip to take in those breathtaking views. This wasn’t our first time in the area, so we didn’t linger quite as long as before, but the park is absolutely worth a visit if you’re anywhere nearby.
Crater Lake sit in southern Oregon, just a couple of hours’ drive from the California border. The closest towns are Medford and Klamath Falls, making it a perfect stop to add to to your Pacific Northwest adventure.
Crater Lake
Crater Lake was formed in the Cascade Mountains nearly 8,000 years ago when Mount Mazama erupted and eventually collapsed in on itself. The giant depression left behind, known as a caldera, slowly filled over time with rain and snowmelt creating the breathtaking lake we see today.
The eruption was so powerful that volcanic ash spread as far as Yellowstone National Park, Nevada and even British Columbia in Canada. In fact, the cinder cone created during that eruption is still visible right in the middle of the lake.
When it was first discovered, the lake was named Deep Blue Lake, inspired by its dazzling color. Later it was renamed Crater Lake, under the ssumption that it had formed in a volcanic crater. Only much later was it understood that the lake actually sits in a cladera created when the volcano collapsed.
What makes Crater Lake so unique is that it’s filled only by rainwater and melting snow, there are no rivers flowing in or out. This is one of the reasons it’s considered one of the cleanest and clearest lakes in the entire world.
Originally, the lake had no fish at all, but humans eventually introduced several species. Today, only two salmonid species survived: rainbow trout and kokanee salmon. So if you cast a line in at Crater Lake, those are the ones you might meet!

The Crater Lake area was protected in 1902 when it was designated a national park. That makes it the fifth-oldest national park in the United States, preceded only by Yellowstone, Sequoia, Yosemite and Mount Rainier.
What to see at Crater Lake?
Visitors can enter the park from different directions: through the north entrance via Highway 138, or from the west and south via Highway 62. Both the west and south routes lead to the south entrance, which is often the busiest and most crowded.
My best tip? Arrive as early as possible. We’ve entered Crater Lake from both the west and south, and every time the line at the entrance booth has taken well over an hour.

If you arrive at the park from the southern entrance, your first sight is already along the drive in. Annie Creek Falls is the tallest of three waterfalls flowing along Annie Creek, which runs parallel to the road. The drop down into the creek is so steep though, that the falls can be tricky to spot. From a few viewpoints, you can catch a glimpse.
Right after entering the park, it’s worth stopping at Rim Village and popping into the Visitor Center. That’s where you’ll get the latest information on open hiking trails, guided tours and ranger-led programs. The rangers are also happy to answer any questions you might have.
Rim Village is also where you’ll find restrooms, the Community House (which hosts various events) and the historic Crater Lake Lodge, originally built back in 1915.

In addition to Rim Village, there’s another great spot to gather park information and meet rangers: the Steel Information Center. It’s often a little less crowded than the main Visitor Center, and right next to it you’ll also find a small shop and even a post office.
Crater Lake has hiking trails for every level; ranging from easy strolls to more challenging treks. Just make sure to stick to marked trails, as the volcanic terrain can be unpredictable and sometimes dangerous.
Many visitors also choose to drive around the lake by car. The Scenic Rim Drive stretches about 33 miles (53 kilometres) and takes around two hours without stops. But with 30 designated viewpoints along the route, you’ll definitely want to allow much more time. The drive offers countless perspectives of the lake, striking rock formations and several waterfalls worth pulling over to admire.

The road around Crater Lake is quite winding, so keep that in mind if anyone in your group tends to get car sick.
You can also experience the Scenic Rim Drive without driving yourself by hopping on the paid trolley tour which stops at 5-7 viewpoints. Tickets cost $39 for adults and $25 for kids, while kids under six ride free.
For those dreaming of taking a swim in Crater Lake, there are only two options. The first is to hike the steep Cleetwood Cove Trails down to the shoreline. The second is to join a boat tour to Wizard Island.
Cleetwood Cove Trail is about 1.1 miles (1,7 km) long with a 700-foot (213 m) elevation change, so good fitness is required. And remember, once you hike down, you’ll also need to hike back up. The trail will be closed in 2026, 2027 and 2028 to allow the environment to recover from heavy use. Something to keep in mind if you are planning a trip in those years.
Boat tours to Wizard Island also depart from Cleetwood Cove. The island is actually the volcanic cinder cone mentioned earlier, sitting in the middle of the lake and shaped a bit like a wizard’s hat. During the tour, you can hike to the top of the cone and even go for a swim.

Crater Lake National Park
Where: 1 Sager Building (Rim Village), Crater Lake,ย ORย 97604
Open: Around the year
Fee: $30 per vehicle at summer months, $20 at winter
Check the current conditions and updates on opening times and prices by clicking on this box.
Best time to Visit Crater Lake
Crater Lake is located in one of the snowiest regions in the United States, which is why the best time to visit is during the summer months. From June through October, all park services and trails are open, making it the ideal season for exploring.
In winter, the park mainly attracts snowmobilers, skiers and snowshoers. The north entrance is closed in winter, but Highway 62 remains open year-around. Still, it’s smart to carry snow chains and always check road conditions on the park’s website before heading out.
Late summer and early fall often bring wildfires to the area. Before your trip, it’s important to check updated information about road closures, fire activity, and air quality. The TripCheck site provides real-time road conditions across Oregon, and I personally use the AirNow app to monitor air quality. Many parks also have live webcams that can give you a current look at the situation.

Where to Stay near Crater Lake
On our very first visit, we stayed overnight in Medford, a city about an hour and a half from the park. Since we were arriving from the west, it was a convenient stop with plenty of hotel options. We chose the Best Western Crater Lake Highway, which worked well for a simple one-night stay. It’s located on the outskirts of town, right along the route to Crater Lake. If you prefer to be downtown, you’ll also find good options there like Holiday Inn Express or Rogue Regency Inn & Suites.
On our most recent trip, we came from the south and stayed in Klamath Falls, just about an hour’s drive from the park entrance. Because we booked at the last minute, choices were limited that weekend. We ended up at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham. It was fine overall, though I felt the cleanliness and breakfast could have been better, and they had not made the bed for our kids. If I go back, I’d try to book at Shilo Inn or Best Western Plus Olympic Inn instead.
Inside the park itself, there’s the historic Crater Lake Lodge. Rooms there book up quickly and come with a steep price tag, but it’s a special place to stay. The park also has a handful of cabins for rent and two campgrounds.
Our Experience at Crater Lake
What makes Crater Lake unique compared to many other U.S. national parks is how everyone tends to gather in the same areas along the Rim Drive and Rim Village. Unlike in larger parks where visitors disperse onto countless hiking trails, here the crowds remain more concentrated, which makes it feel very busy.
The congestion starts before you even enter, with long lines at the entrance stations. Expect lines for restrooms and restaurants too. We were so glad we had packed our own picnic, otherwise we might have waited one to two hours just to eat.
My tips: arrive as early in the morning as possible and try to avoid weekends or holidays. Bringing your own food will save both time and frustration.
In my opinion, one day is enough to see Crater Lake well. Spend your visit driving the Rim Drive with plenty of scenic stops, and add in one or two shorter hikes to get a more immersive experience.

Both times we’ve visited Crater Lake, there have been large wildfires burning nearby. On our first trip, we almost got stuck in Oregon. Just after leaving our hotel in Medford, the highway back into California was shut down and evacuations began.
We made it home just in time, but the next day we saw on the news that part of the small town of Ashland, right next to Medford, had burned. Around 2,600 homes were destroyed, and many people lost everything. It felt strange and heartbreaking to realize that, while it was just a fun vacation for us, other were experiencing such devastation.
On both visits, the air around Crater Lake was smoky and the sky looked heavy and gray. But once we made it up to the lake, everything suddenly cleared. The sun was shining and the views were as beautiful as ever.
๐๐๐
A trip to Crater Lake can also easily be combined with visits to three other park sites. Just across the border in California you’ll find Lava Beds National Monument and Lassen Volcanic National Park. And if you love waterfalls, don’t miss McArthur-Burney Falls State Park, home to one of California’s most spectacular cascades.
Have you been to Crater Lake yet?
๐บ๐ธ OUR USA TRAVEL RESOURCES ๐บ๐ธ
๐ Hotels & Vacation Rentals: We usually find the best hotel deals here and also check this site.
Vacation homes and condos we bookย through VRBO.
๐ Car Rentals: We compare rental car prices onย DiscoverCarsย to find the best deals worldwide.
๐บ Tours & Activities: We usually book tours throughย Viatorย orย GetYourGuide.
Both have huge selections and easy cancellation.
๐ซ Concerts & Events: We buy event tickets through Ticketmaster, one of the most reliable platforms.
โ๏ธ Flights & Online Security: We use VPN when searching for flights.
It can sometimes help finding better prices and also protects Wi-Fi when traveling.
๐ Travel eSIM & Data: For mobile data abroad, we use Yesim so we can navigate and stay connected.
๐ฉนTravel Insurance: We always travel with insurance and use SafetyWing on our trips.
